USAT Youth and Junior National Championship
Jul
30
Jul 31

USAT Youth and Junior National Championship

  • Voice of America Park

Youth and Junior National Championship (non drafting) 

(no qualification required)

  • 7-10-year-olds: 100m swim, 5k bike, and 1k run
  • 11-15-year-olds: 200m swim, 10k bike, 2k run

Youth and Junior National Championship (draft-legal)

(qualification required)

  • 13-15 year olds: 375m swim, 10K bike, 2.5K run
  • 16-19 year olds: 750m swim, 20K bike, 5K run

Coaches attending: Bob, Jim

website

Flatland Cup Tri
Jul
10
6:00 am06:00

Flatland Cup Tri

  • Racoon River Park

The USAT Flatland Youth Elite and Junior Elite Cup, is a USA Triathlon draft-legal triathlon for athletes 13-19 years of age.

Coaches attending: Bob

website

LG TRI (Kids to Adult)
Jul
9
6:00 am06:00

LG TRI (Kids to Adult)

  • Eagle Pool

6 to 7 year olds- 25 yd swim (0.5 lap, pool swim), 1 mile bike, 1/2 mile run        

8 to 10 year olds - 50 yd swim (1 lap, pool swim), 3.2 mile bike, 3/4 mile run                     

11 to 13 year olds - 100 yd swim (2 laps, pool swim), 5 mile bike, 1 mile run

14 and up - 500 yd swim (10 laps, pool swim), 12 mi bike, 5K run

Coaches attending: Kim, Taryn

website

Tri Monroe
Jun
18
6:00 am06:00

Tri Monroe

  • Lake Tye Park

Monroe, Washington

The USAT TriMonroe Youth Elite and Junior Elite Cup is the northwestern US event in the USAT Junior Elite Series, a national-caliber competition for teenage triathletes.  The event is draft-legal and serves as one of only three qualifiers for the USAT Youth Elite and Junior Elite National Championships.

Youth (13-15) Elite Cup: 375m swim; 10k (2 lap) bike, 2.5k run
Junior (16-19) Elite Cup: 750m swim; 20k (4 lap) bike; 5k (2 lap) run

Coaches attending: Bob

website

Pleasant Prairie Draft-Legal Triathlon
Jun
5
6:00 am06:00

Pleasant Prairie Draft-Legal Triathlon

  • Pleasant Praire, WI

The Pleasant Prairie Cup race is a full day triathlon event with youth and junior events for all ages and abilities.  The event takes place across lake from the renowned RecPlex facility where several top events are held each year.  The day will begin with the Youth and Junior elite draft legal races taking place.  Come out and watch some of our future Olympians tackle the exciting Pleasant Prairie course.  After the Elite athletes are done, we will have a Youth event where athletes 7-14 can race non-drafting style on the course. 

Coaches attending: Bob

website

Longmont Kids Only Triathlon
Jun
4
6:00 am06:00

Longmont Kids Only Triathlon

  • Centennial Pool

Ages 6-10

  • 100 yard swim (pool)
  • 3 mile bike
  • 0.6 mile run

Ages 11-12

  • 200 yard swim (pool)
  • 6 mile bike
  • 1.2 mile run

Ages 13-17

  • 400 yard swim (pool)
  • 6 mile bike
  • 2 mile run

Coaches attending: Kim

website

Tri the Rock
May
22
6:00 am06:00

Tri the Rock

  • Butterfield Park

Castle Rock, Colorado

Ages 5 - 14

5 - 6 years 

  • 25-meter swim (one pool length) 
  • 1-kilometer bike ride (one lap around Butterfield Park) 
  • 500-meter run 


7 - 8 years and 9 - 10 years 

  • 50-meter swim (two pool lengths, down and back) 
  • 4-kilometer bike ride 
  • 1-kilometer run 


11 - 12 years and 13 - 14 years 

  • 100-meter swim (four pool lengths, down and back twice) 
  • 8-kilometer bike ride 
  • 2-kilometer run

Coach attending: Kim

website

East Coast Triathlon Festival
May
1
6:00 am06:00

East Coast Triathlon Festival

  • 4600 Cox Rd Glen Allen, VA, 23060 United States

A draft-legal race for youth/junior elites ages 13-19. This serves as 1 of 3 qualifiers for the August 2-3 Youth/Junior Elite National Championships in West Chester, Ohio.

Youth (13-15) Elite Cup: 375m swim; 10k (2 lap) bike, 2.5k run
Junior (16-19) Elite Cup: 750m swim; 20k (4 lap) bike; 5k (2 lap) run

Coaches attending: Bob

website